Fish also must be caught using approved methods, and size and bag limits still apply, meaning it's illegal to keep an undersized gamefish, or a gamefish you didn't catch on a hook with a rod.
But a different question I have seen asked is whether it is legal to resell fish you have caught or their offspring. I have even see people say that since native fish like sailfin mollies and golden topminnows could qualify as "bait fish", it would be illegal to sell them or their offspring without a Bait Dealer License. I could be wrong, but I don't believe this interpretation of the law is correct.
Section 47.001 of the Parks and Wildlife Code defines a Bait Dealer as “a person who catches and sells minnows, fish, shrimp, or other aquatic products for bait or a place of business where minnows, fish, shrimp, or other aquatic products are sold, offered for sale, handled, or transported for sale for bait,” and someone selling these fish would be selling them as ornamental fish, not bait, they would not meet the statutory definition for requirements for bait dealers to apply.