Announcement
[…] Is beauty in the eye of the beholder not sufficient?
              Under your criteria for risk score 1-6, wouldn't a new plant automatically meet the criteria of #a and therefore be appropriate to be placed on the approved list? If no, then help me to understand why?
              Regarding risk score 1-6 why is the language "may be placed..." rather than "will be placed..."? It seems that there may be other decision making criteria not identified which may be used by the State? Please explain why the language is used as it is?
              Section 70.2(C) also notes species should be considered for their potential to cause problems. From HB 3391 in Section 66.007(n), it states, “In compiling the approved list, the department shall develop a process to evaluate the potential harm that may be caused by the importation or possession of exotic aquatic plant species into this state.” Both the legislation and the rule direct that both demonstrated impacts and potential impacts should be considered.